Foundation Governing Board

The Foundation Governing Board is appointed by the Swedish Government from 1 May, 2016, to 30 April, 2019.

Stiftelsestyrelsen för Jönköping University

Chairman of the Board

Monica Dahlbom, President Court of Appeal

Members of the Board

Sofia Axelsson, CEO Svedberg

Søren E. Frandsen, Director

Göran Hägglund, Former leader of parliamantary party

Johan Ohlson, Chief procurement officer SAAB

Inger Rydén Bergendahl, Senior Lecturer

Mikael Alexandersson, Professor University of Gothenburg. Appointed by the Swedish Government, 16 November - 30 April 2019.

Agneta Marell, President Jönköping University. Ex-officio Member of the Board according to the Charter of Foundation

Jacob Wassén, Chairperson of the Student Union of Jönköping University. Appointed by the students, 1 July 2017 - 30 June 2018.

Elisabet Sandblom, Jönköping University. Appointed by the teaching faculty at Jönköping University, 1 February 2018 - 30 April 2019.

Content updated 2018-02-27

About us
Content updated 2010-08-17





We use cookies on JU.se. By continuing to use this site you accept the use of cookies. More information